Fort High seniors earn $1.3 million in scholarships

Original story at https://www.dailyunion.com/news/fort-high-seniors-earn-million-scholarships/article_67a2c2c7-51a7-5a39-a0af-d688217b7dea.html

Posted: Thursday, May 24, 2018 9:49 am

By Ryan Whisner rwhisner@dailyunion.com

Picture of scholarship recipients
More than $1.3 million in scholarships were awarded Wednesday night to seniors in the Class of 2018 at Fort Atkinson High School.

Fort Atkinson High School seniors received more than $1.3 million in scholarships during the annual senior recognition and awards program Wednesday night.

“We are here today to celebrate the accomplishments of the graduating Class of 2018 through awards and scholarships,” high school guidance counselor Katie Utphall said at the start of the program.

She noted that more than 85 seniors obtained scholarships totaling more than $1,383,151, including $380,840 from local sources and more than $1,002,311 from nonlocal contributors.

“The community of Fort Atkinson is incredibly supportive of our students and their goals of post-secondary education,” Utphall said, directing special thanks to the Fort Atkinson Community Foundation, Fort Atkinson Alumni Foundation, Fort Atkinson University of Wisconsin-Madison Alumni Chapter, Fort Atkinson Vocational and Technical Scholarship Committee and other scholarship committees.

“We are continually grateful for the community’s support,” she added.

Utphall noted that most local and nonlocal scholarships are paid over a number of years. For the recipient to receive the entire amount, he or she must fulfill certain criteria throughout his or her college years, such as maintaining a specified gradepoint average, remaining in a specific academic program and/or reapplying for the award.

The following outlines all senior scholarships of which school officials are aware.

Leading recipients in overall dollars, Troy Nachtigal picked up a total of $234,544 in scholarships Wednesday.

The son of Terry and Julie Nachtigal, he has received a scholarship to play football for the Army Black Knights and attend the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York.

Awards totaling $89,500 were presented to Marissa Gerstner.

Gerstner earned a $68,000 Charles Carroll Scholarship, a $10,000 Horatio Alger Scholarship, a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial University Scholarship, $2,500 Florence Hake Memorial Education Scholarship, a $2,500 Francis Carnes Scholarship, a $1,500 Edward G. Wolff Memorial Scholarship, a $1,000 Carroll University Music Scholarship, a $500 Wisconsin Rural Schools Alliance Teacher Education Scholarship and a $500 American Red Cross Young Minds Scholarship.

The daughter of Marlene Gerstner, she plans to pursue a degree in elementary and special education at Carroll University in Waukesha.

Madeline Neuser, daughter of Daryll and Karen Neuser, netted a total of $81,000.

Neuser, who plans to attend St. Norbert College in DePere to study communications, received an $80,000 St. Norbert College Trustee Distinguished Scholarship and a $1,000 Hannah Church Memorial Scholarship.

Bryce Grady, son of Troy and Linda Grady, netted a total of $79,700.

He was presented a $72,000 Carroll University Voorhees Scholarship, a $5,000 Richard Noel Bingham Scholarship and a $2,700 Juanita Schreiner Memorial Scholarship.

Grady plans to attend Carroll University to major in nursing.

David Purcell, son of Kevin and Lori Purcell, netted a $68,000 Charles Carroll (Carroll University) Scholarship.

He plans to attend Carroll University in Waukesha to study physical therapy.

Kaitlyn Schneider, daughter of James and Nancy Schneider, picked up a total of $67,000.

She received a $64,000 Palm Beach Atlantic University Provost’s Scholarship, a $2,500 Palm Beach Atlantic University Frederick M. Suppers Honors Scholarship and a $500 Pete von Allmen Memorial Scholarship.

Schneider plans to attend Palm Beach Atlantic University to pursue a degree in biology.

Jessica Lynt, the daughter of Will and Wen Lynt and Kris Parkinson, earned a total of $65,800.

That included a $64,000 Defiance College Dean’s Scholarship, a $1,000 Ed Karrels AP Computer Science Scholarship and an $800 Wisconsin Grand Prix Scholarship Program award.

She plans to attend Defiance College in Defiance, Ohio, to study computer science.

A total of $64,500 in recognitions was presented to Tyler Vaillancourt.

The son of Shannon and Mary Lynn Vaillancourt, he earned a $62,000 Arizona State New American University Scholarship and a $2,500 Fort Atkinson Alumni Foundation Scholarship.

He plans to attend Arizona State University (Barrett Honors College) to major in computer science.

Sarah Schepp was presented two scholarships worth a total of $52,200.

They included a $52,000 St. Norbert College John F. Kennedy Scholarship and a $200 Veterans of Foreign Wars Voice of Democracy Scholarship.

The daughter of Jami and Rodney Miller and Jeremy Schepp, she plans to attend St. Norbert College to study political science.

Derek Vaillancourt, son of Shannon and Mary Lynn Vaillancourt, was awarded a total of $50,384.

He received a $44,884 University of Colorado-Colorado Springs Presidential Scholarship, a $3,000 Wisconsin Association of School Business Officials (WASBO) Scholarship and a $2,500 Fort Atkinson Alumni Foundation Scholarship.

Vaillcourt plans to attend the University of Colorado at Colorado Springs to study business and PGA management with a goal of being a head professional with the opportunity to try to qualify for the PGA tour.

Three scholarships totaling $35,648 were presented to Arianna Mansavage. She received a $30,648 Army ROTC Scholarship, a $4,000 Capt. Wilbur Sundt-Kiwanis Scholarship and a $1,000 Dr. James Russell Athletic Scholarship.

Mark Riggs collected $31,000 in scholarships. He picked up a $22,000 Walter and Louise Buell Merit Scholarship and a $9,000 Academic Excellence Award Scholarship.

Seven scholarships totaling $27,750 were presented to Carly Krause. They included a $16,000 University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Tosporn Chotigeat, Ph.D Alumnus Scholarship, a $5,000 Richard Noel Bingham Scholarship, a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial University Scholarship, a $1,500 UW-Eau Claire Ken and Mary Smith Bluegold Promise Scholarship, a $1,000 UW-Eau Claire The Power of AND Scholarship, a $750 American Legion Auxiliary Unit 166 Medical Scholarship and a $500 UW Health-Fort Atkinson Health Care Career Scholarship.

Morgan Garlock was awarded a total of $26,700 in scholarships, including a $22,000 Walter and Louise Buell Merit Scholarship, a $4,000 Summer Charity Concert Series Scholarship and a $700 Fort Atkinson FFA Alumni/FFA Scholarship.

Brianna Allard was presented $24,000 in awards, including a $20,000 Joe Davies Scholarship and a $4,000 Ben and Ada Hake Agricultural Scholarship.

Kristine Black received a $24,000 Edgewood College Heritage Scholarship.

Willem Van Haaften netted $23,500, including a $20,000 UW-Eau Claire Karlgaard Computer Science Scholarship, a $2,000 Ardell Wiederhoeft Legacy Scholarship, a $1,000 Ed Karrels AP Computer Science Scholarship and a $500 UW-Eau Claire The Power of AND Scholarship.

Eleven scholarships totaling $23,250 were presented to Kastyn Hebbe. She received a $9,000 Academic Excellence Award Scholarship, a $5,000 Maurice and Clara Staller Memorial Scholarship, a $2,500 Fort Atkinson Wisconservation Club-Leonard Brosig Scholarship, a $2,500 Fort Atkinson Alumni Foundation Scholarship, a $1,000 UW-Platteville Merit Scholarship, a $1,000 Jefferson’s Sportmen’s Club Scholarship, a $500 Victor and Ruth Johnson Memorial Scholarship, a $500 Fort Atkinson Generals Athletic Scholarship, a $500 Fort Atkinson FFA Alumni/FFA Scholarship, a $500 Fort Atkinson Youth Wrestling Club Inc. Scholarship and a $250 Pony’s Memorial Sportsman Scholarship.

Holland Foelker collected $20,350 in honors, including a $12,000 Theodore W. Batterman Family Foundation Scholarship, a $4,000 Jerome Hake Engineering Scholarship, a $3,500 Francis Carnes Scholarship, a $750 American Legion Natural Resources Conservation Post 166 Scholarship and a $100 Veterans of Foreign Wars Voice of Democracy Scholarship.

Dallas Borchardt was awarded $15,500, including a $9,000 Cornerstone University Chancellor’s Scholarship, a $5,000 Richard Noel Bingham Scholarship and a $1,500 David Veith Memorial Scholarship.

Garvin Volquardsen was presented a total of $15,500, including a a $12,000 Theodore W. Batterman Family Foundation Scholarship and a $3,500 Jason Dahnert Memorial Scholarship.

Tess Baker earned $14,500 in awards, including a $12,000 Theodore W. Batterman Family Foundation Scholarship and a $2,500 Mary Dexheimer Gates Memorial Scholarship.

Manuel Martinez collected $14,000 in awards, including a $12,000 Theodore W. Batterman Family Foundation Scholarship and a $2,000 Isabelle Mathews Educational Scholarship.

Honors totaling $13,750 were presented to Marissa Salazar. She earned a $6,750 Technical Excellence Scholarship, a $3,000 Ben and Ida Hake Agricultural Scholarship, a $1,700 Fort Atkinson Vocational/Technical Scholarship, a $1,000 Lloyd Hake Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship, a $1,000 Robert Ward Memorial Scholarship and a $300 Fort Atkinson FFA/FFA Alumni Scholarship.

Abigail Schwab received a total of $13,000, including a $12,000 Theodore W. Batterman Family Foundation Scholarship and the $1,000 Jessica D. Holt Scholarship.

Kristina Church received $12,740 in awards, including a $12,240 St. Joseph’s Catholic Church-Powers Scholarship and a $500 Fort Atkinson FFA Alumni/FFA Scholarship.

Four scholarships totaling $12,300 were presented to Samantha Lannan: a $5,000 Richard Noel Bingham Scholarship, a $3,800 Juanita Schreiner Memorial Scholarship, a $2,000 Jordan Arnold Vogel Memorial Scholarship and a $1,500 Fort HealthCare Robert G. Handeyside Scholarship.

Samuel Streich was awarded a total of $11,850, including a $6,750 Technical Excellence Scholarship, a $3,000 Lloyd Hake Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship, a $1,600 Fort Atkinson Vocational/Technical Scholarship and a $500 Fort Atkinson FFA Alumni/FFA Scholarship.

Karly Gdaniec earned $11,500 in awards, including a $5,000 Fort Atkinson UW-Madison Alumni Chapter/Pellegrin Scholarship, a $3,500 Francis Carnes Scholarship, a $1,500 UW-Wisconsin Foundation Wendall Smith Scholarship, a $1,000 Richard Bowers Vietnam Veterans Association Scholarship, a $250 French Club Scholarship and a $250 BloodCenter of Wisconsin Scholarship.

Honors totaling $9,500 were presented to Constance Carothers in the form of a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial University Scholarship, a $2,500 Florence Hake Memorial Education Scholarship, a $2,000 Therese and James Fitzpatrick Educational Scholarship, a $1,000 Fred and Helen Rose Inspire a Dream Scholarship and a $1,000 Richard Bowers Vietnam Veterans Association Scholarship.

Connor O’Brien netted a total of $9,500 in awards, including a $5,000 Make a Difference Scholarship, a $2,000 James and Frances Luther Memorial Scholarship, a $1,000 Dr. James Russell Athletic Scholarship, a $1,000 Kiwanis Scholarship and a $500 Fort Atkinson Generals Baseball Memorial Scholarship.

Sydney Haffelder obtained $9,250 in awards, including a $5,000 Richard Noel Bingham Scholarship, a $2,500 Fort Atkinson Alumni Foundation Scholarship, a $1,500 Calvillo Memorial Scholarship and a $250 French Club Scholarship.

An $8,000 Stuart and Gladys Anhalt Memorial Scholarship was presented to Nicklaus Nandory.

A total of $7,000 in awards went to Nicole Nelson, including a $2,500 Florence Hake Education Memorial Scholarship, a $2,000 Edward Hager Memorial Scholarship, a $1,500 Edward G. Wolff Memorial Scholarship and a $1,000 Summer Charity Concert Series Scholarship.

Elijah Rego was recognized with two scholarships totaling $6,635: a $5,000 Fort Atkinson UW-Madison Alumni Chapter/Pellegrin Scholarship and a $1,635 UW-Madison University League Mrs.William F. Allen Freshman Scholarship.

Caleb Brown netted $5,500 in awards, including a $2,500 Marjorie Jones Memorial Scholarship, a $2,000 Fort Atkinson Thrift Shop and Jean Reich Memorial Scholarship and a $1,000 Ed Karrels AP Computer Science Scholarship.

Two scholarships totaling $5,500 were presented to Nathaniel Schultz. He picked up a $5,000 Fort Atkinson UW-Madison Alumni Chapter/Pellegrin Scholarship and a $500 Butch Hiscox Memorial Scholarship.

Dawson Yurs accepted $5,450 in awards, including a $3,000 Lloyd Hake Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship, a $1,250 Jones Dairy Farm Industrial Mechanics Scholarship, a $1,000 Fort Atkinson Vocational/Technical Scholarship and a $200 NAPA of Fort Atkinson Automotive Scholarship.

Two scholarships totaling $5,000 were presented to Natalie Bosch. She earned a $3,000 Dr. Sydney Weidemann Memorial Scholarship and a $2,000 James and Frances Luther Memorial Scholarship.

Halden Kreklow netted $5,000 in honors, including a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial Vocational Scholarship, a $1,000 Fort Atkinson Vocational/Technical Scholarship and a $1,000 Jefferson County Tavern League Scholarship.

A $5,000 Richard Noel Bingham Scholarship was presented to Courtney Olson.

Evan Jaime was awarded $4,500, including a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial Vocational Scholarship, a $1,000 Lloyd Hake Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship and a $500 Fort Atkinson Education Association Scholarship.

Samantha Buerger was awarded three scholarships totaling $4,250. She received a $2,000 USBC Wisconsin State Women’s Bowling Association Scholarship, $1,500 Wisconsin Grand Prix Scholarship Program award and a $750 USBC Wisconsin State Youth Association Tribute Scholarship.

Two scholarships totaling $4,000 were awarded to Lillian Gomez. She received a $3,000 Dr. Sydney Weidemann Memorial Scholarship and the first-ever $1,000 Science Matters Scholarship.

The Science Matters Scholarship was established with a gift from the McHenry family, whose members all received scholarships through the Fort Atkinson Community Foundation when they attended Fort Atkinson High School. The purpose of this award is to provide a scholarship to a Fort Atkinson senior who is planning to pursue an undergraduate degree in science, technology, engineering, mathematics or computer science.

Joseph Yang was presented a $4,000 Lloyd Hake Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship.

Hunter Dillen received a total of $3,500 in awards, including a $3,500 Francis Carnes Scholarship and a $1,000 Ed Karrels AP Computer Science Scholarship.

Faith Fletcher earned $3,500 in honors, including a $2,000 Ben and Ada Hake Agricultural Scholarship, a $1,000 Masonic Foundation Scholarship and a $500 Fort Atkinson FFA Alumni/FFA Scholarship.

Joy Hynum netted a $3,000 Lloyd Hake Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship.

Two scholarships totaling $3,000 were presented to Jesse Kutz: a $2,000 Jesse Nowodzelski Memorial Scholarship and $1,000 Dr. James Russell Athletic Scholarship.

Miranda Long was awarded a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial Vocational Scholarship.

Avarie Collman, Kaden Hausinger, Haley Kessler and Kayla Olson each received a $3,000 Stella Heth Memorial University Scholarship.

Three scholarships totaling $2,500 were presented to Nicollo Roscioloi: a $1,000 Ed Karrels AP Computer Science Scholarship, a $1,000 Fred and Helen Rose Inspire a Dream Scholarship and a $500 Fort Atkinson Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship.

Nate Telfer was recognized with a $2,500 Carol Jean Rowley Memorial Scholarship.

A $2,000 Edward Hager Memorial Scholarship was presented to Megan Agnew.

Angel Andrade was honored with a $2,000 Kathleen Grabil Thorndike Scholarship.

Benjamin Dresdow received a $2,000 Summer Charity Concert Series Scholarship.

A $2,000 Lueder Financial Group Scholarship was awarded to Stephanie Sykes.

A $1,600 Fort Atkinson Vocational/Technical Scholarship was presented to Hayden Jansen.

Noah Keating received a $1,500 David Veith Memorial Scholarship.

The scholarship is given in memory of David Veith, a teacher at Fort Atkinson High School. Born and raised in Waterloo, Veith’s passion was teaching. He loved the theater and had a big heart for those students who didn’t quite fit the mold or who were subjected to harassment. The scholarship is available to graduating seniors who intend to pursue a bachelor’s degree in the performing arts.

Emily Veenhuis netted a total of $1,300, including an $800 UW-Platteville Fort Atkinson High School Community Scholarship and a $500 Butch Hiscox Memorial Scholarship.

A $1,000 Jacob Meinert Memorial Vocational/Technical Scholarship was presented to Eric Floerke.

Myranda Goulder was the recipient of a $1,000 anonymous scholarship.

Ryan Wesemann was presented a $1,000 Ed Karrels AP Computer Science Scholarship and a $250 Eagle Scout and Gold Award Recognition Scholarship.

Nicholas Bardel, Jacob Begovatz, Sebastian Mitchell, Stephanie Mode and Madeline Newbury each earned a $1,000 Ed Karrels Computer Science Scholarship.

Sarah Pfeifer was presented a $1,000 Dr. James Russell Athletic Scholarship.

Noah Albers, Miranda Samuels and Christian Gladney each were recognized with a $1,000 Crossroads Scholarship.

The $750 Ed Winiarski Turn-Around Award was presented to Allison Burcham.

Ian Carnes earned $750 in honors, including a $500 Arthur Regelein Memorial Scholarship and a $250 Eagle Scout and Gold Award Recognition Scholarship.

Juley Jones received a $750 American Legion Auxiliary Unit 166 Musical Scholarship.

A $700 Fort Atkinson FFA/FFA Alumni Scholarship was presented to Eli Schoenike.

Hope Kapelke was recognized with a total of $400: a $200 Fort Atkinson Community Theatre Comstock Scholarship and the first-ever $200 Fort Atkinson Community Theatre Bob Horton Memorial Scholarship.

Courtney Kreger netted a $300 Fort Atkinson FFA Alumni/FFA Scholarship.

Rachael Gerondale earned a $200 Terra Staffing Services Scholarship.

Additional highlights of the evening program included presentations of academic, art and music awards.

The Fred Waring Director’s Award was presented to Sunshine Bubolz.

Juley Jones was recognized with the National School Choral Award.

The Louis Armstrong National Jazz Award was presented to Caleb Wood.

The Woody Herman National Jazz Award went to Courtney Olson and Nicklaus Nandory.

The Patrick Sarsfield Gilmore National Band Award was given to Mark Riggs and Bryce Grady.

The John Philip Sousa Award, which includes $100 scholarship, was presented to Logan Bowker.

Lillian Gomez received the National School Orchestra Award.

The Senior Artist of the Year award was presented to Nolan Kraus.